Log in

No account? Create an account

previous | next


SpiceWhen Dawn finally joined Spike and Wolf, she found them sprawled on the exercise mats reminiscing.

"The third Doctor rescued me from a drunken Brigadier during WWII."

Spike snorted. "I got plastered with the fourth after an air raid."

"The ninth saved me from a very boring decade in the 18th century," Wolf countered.

Dawn looked on in confusion. "And this is the same man? How do you know?"

Spike tilted his head in thought. "They smell the same."

Dawn shook her head. Knowing people who compared scents and had little concept of human lifespans had its seriously weird moments.


open_on_sundaychallenge #116: time travel
Part of the London!verse and the Wolf&Declán!verse


( 28 howls — talk to the wolf )
13th Jun, 2005 11:04 (UTC)
Haha, hilarious! :D
13th Jun, 2005 11:18 (UTC)
Thanks! It was too tempting to resist.
13th Jun, 2005 11:36 (UTC)
Love it, even though I don't know who Wolf is!
13th Jun, 2005 12:13 (UTC)
Wolf is mine. She's a werewolf.
13th Jun, 2005 11:40 (UTC)
LOL! Don't know who Wolf is, but damn that was funny!!!
13th Jun, 2005 12:18 (UTC)
Wolf is my werewolf. It's really great to know you liked it.
13th Jun, 2005 12:15 (UTC)
Loved it!
13th Jun, 2005 12:19 (UTC)
Thanks! It was a fun one to write.
13th Jun, 2005 12:19 (UTC)
Excellent, i love their animalistic side. I hadn't even thought of tying the two fandoms together that way, but it makes perfect sense.
13th Jun, 2005 22:29 (UTC)
The challenge did the tying, I just ran with it.
13th Jun, 2005 14:48 (UTC)
LOL, just great. Dawn's Spike is so much a creature apart.
13th Jun, 2005 22:31 (UTC)
I liked the idea of throwing that in. It's something I think of, but a lot of people forget. He may look human, but he isn't exactly the same.
13th Jun, 2005 15:13 (UTC)
I'm woefully behind on this verse, but this was cute.
13th Jun, 2005 22:33 (UTC)
I haven't done anything with it for a while, so you're not missing much.
13th Jun, 2005 19:12 (UTC)
Been a long time since Wolf's been around in your fanfic. :) Will Dec be making an appearance in this verse sometime?

~~Knowing people who compared scents and had little concept of human lifespans had its seriously weird moments.~~
Such an ability must come in handy, though. Besides, what's she expect from being friends with a vampire and a werewolf?
13th Jun, 2005 22:36 (UTC)
It's part of the London!verse, so Dec will be around somewhere. I picked Wolf because she's older than Dec and has the more colourful past to play with.

With Spike and Wolf both looking human it would be easy to forget that they're not.
13th Jun, 2005 22:55 (UTC)
~~With Spike and Wolf both looking human it would be easy to forget that they're not.~~
Lol! Good point.
13th Jun, 2005 20:24 (UTC)
I like it. Very relaxed and comfortable interaction, and I like Dawn's attitude toward the weirdness.
13th Jun, 2005 22:50 (UTC)
You may live with the weirdness, but occasionally it will sneak up and surprise you.
14th Jun, 2005 00:15 (UTC)
LOL, kinda reminds me of Buffy's "eww on the scent thing" comment to Angel or Spike. Dawn makes a geat point.
14th Jun, 2005 00:23 (UTC)
Buffy was really never ready to deal with weirdness, Dawn was more accepting that way. Maybe she just saw it from an earlier age and it became normal.
14th Jun, 2005 02:45 (UTC)
They've got to be talking about "'Who" doctors, right? Sill think Tom Baker was the best. ;-) Though, I actually remember the first series that aired in the U.K. I was very young--five/six--and watched it with my uncle. He totally understood it. I just liked the music and the "magic" police box.
14th Jun, 2005 03:05 (UTC)
As the challenge was time travel, it seemed a good fit.

I saw the fourth and fifth doctor growing up, but got to see the first three when the ABC started airing the series again last year.
17th Jun, 2005 18:45 (UTC)
I didn't realize the series was being aired from the beginning. That would have been a nice little trip down memory lane.
15th Jun, 2005 16:46 (UTC)
I'd love to see Spike and the fourth Dr. together! And drunk. They probably ended up singing old music hall songs.
16th Jun, 2005 01:56 (UTC)
Lives may well be lost. Or possibly just the livers of anyone else stupid enough to drink with them.
6th Jul, 2005 00:16 (UTC)
I love the idea of Spike and The Doctor. My american self has only seen Tom Baker for the most part and I haven't been able to bring myself to spend the money it would cost to get the episodes on DVD so I don't trust myself enough to remember them.

Otherwise, there *would* be a fic where the Tardis opens up to find a newly chipped, soulless Spike and the Doctor offers him a jelly baby and ... away they go.
6th Jul, 2005 00:33 (UTC)
I think alcohol would work better with Spike, but I'm sure the Doctor would handle Spike in his stride.

The Tom Baker episodes are playing again in Australia now. I keep missing them because they're on just before I get home, but I got to see most of the first through third Doctors, which was nice. Think I might have to make the effort to tape the show when the fifth Doctor appears.

I'm deeply amused by Tom Baker narrating Little Britain, which also has Tony Head as the PM, so there's a nice crossover there.

I'm waiting on the box set of the new series at the end of the year.
( 28 howls — talk to the wolf )


tank girl
red wolf

Latest Month

February 2011
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars